FYS Healing Women: Start Here

Another way to find articles is to use a database.   You are able to draw on many field of study to investigate this topic.

WorldCat@SU only finds a fraction of the articles available through our databases. Databases allow you to search specifically for articles. Not only do databases find more articles, they provide more precise search tools than WorldCat, yielding better results.

• Academic Search Complete is a collection of thousands of credible, scholarly full-text journals covering nearly all academic areas of study, including peer-reviewed journals. One hundred of the journals go back to 1975 or earlier.  A great place to start your research.  Tip #1: View an article's full record to read the abstract, or summary, and quickly decide if it is useful for your research.  Tip #2: Use the subject links from the full record to find additional articles.  For example, The Return to the Sacred Path, Healing the Historic Trauma.
• Alt Health Watch.  Complementary and alternative medicine information for the consumer-health researcher.
• EthnicNewsWatch.  Articles from newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority, and native press in America; full text and searchable in English and Spanish.
• Films on Demand. Streaming library video service with immediate access to over 6000 streaming videos from Films for the Humanities & Sciences, Cambridge Educational, NBC News, ABC News, PBS, BBC, Meridian, and others.
• Fuente Academic Premier provides full text of more than 650 scholarly publications from 18 countries covering many areas of academic study. Content is provided in Spanish from respected publishers worldwide.
• GenderWatch. This is a database of unique and diverse publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas.  For example, Traditional Healing and Spirituality Among Grenadian Women: A Source of Resistance and Empowerment
• Google Scholar.  Google Scholar is a Web search engine that specifically searches scholarly literature and academic resources.
• Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI).  Search for journal article citations about Latin America, the Caribbean, and Hispanics/Latinos in the US.
• Human Relations Area File (HRAF) World Cultures.  While we do not subscribe to the database, we are able to access portions of it.  Here I provide a link to the various cultures around the world, followed by cultural profile and description of the selected country.  For example, North American Hmong.
• JSTOR.  JSTOR is a multidisciplinary archive collection of credible academic/scholarly journals and books in the social sciences, humanities and sciences.  For example, The Forms and the Power: The Development of Mormon Ritual Healing to 1847.
• MEDLINE via Ebsco.  Citations to journals on medicine, nursing, dentistry and veterinary medicine.  PUBMED is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of  Medicine. For example, Nursing in the Native American Culture and Historical Trauma.
• Natural and Alternative Treatments.  Complementary and alternative medicine information for the consumer-health researcher.
• Prisma Database with Hapi Index. Provides 165 full-text scholarly journals in the social sciences and humanities for the interdisciplinary academic study of Hispanic and Latin America and the Caribbean Basin. Articles are in English, Spanish and Portuguese, and examine all aspects of Hispanic Studies.
• PsycINFO is a comprehensive international database of psychology literature. It contains relevant materials from related disciplines including education, medicine, social sciences, communication, and organizational behavior.
• Religion and Philosophy Index. Full-text database for theology and philosophy research. It includes hundreds of full-text journals and magazines covering many religious and philosophical topics, including world religions, religious history, political philosophy.
• SocioINDEX with full text covers sociological research areas such as gender studies, political sociology, social psychology,  socio-cultural sociology, anthropology, etc.  For example, Rethinking Identity and Feminism: Contributions of Mapuche Women and Machi from Southern Chile.

Note:  Always review the references cited by the authors in the footnotes, endnotes, or a bibliography to locate related research on your topic.

Here are a few sites related to your FYS topic for you to explore.   Tip:  The ending of the URL address may help you identify the sponsor.  I have selected  commercial sites (.com), some non-profit organizations (.org), and some government departments/agencies (.gov

• Hmong Shamanism -- While inclusive of broader traditions of ancestor veneration and animistic belief in gods, household spirits, and spirits of forest, Hmong Religiosity takes clearest shape as Hmong Shamanism, around the traditional healing practices of txiv neeb, shamans, and their ability to travel and communicate in the spirit world to bring about healing.  Hmong shamans, who can be men or women, have handed down for generations their healing knowledge through oral teaching and apprenticeship.
• MexConnect (Mexico’s alternative medicine in Amarillo, Texas) -- MexConnect is an electronic magazine providing quality information about Mexico, and promoting Mexico to the world. The magazine has a searchable and cross-indexed database of over 3,300 articles and 6,000 photographs, including 550 photo galleries. It is a registered electronic periodical.
• Utah Navajo Health System --  We Are Navajo inspires and empowers members of the Navajo Nation in their quest for health, longevity, happiness, wisdom, knowledge and harmony: hózhó.  Click here for TAB (Healthy Living).
• WHO Global Report on Traditional and Complementary Medicine 2019 - This report is structured in five parts: national framework for traditional and complementary medicine (T&CM); product regulation; practices and practitioners; the challenges faced by countries; and finally the country profiles.